Privacy Notice

Use of Data Collected under the Clean Fuel Reward Program

The California Clean Fuel Reward (CCFR) Program (the “Program”) involves multiple utilities across the state of California. Maritz LLC has been retained as the Program Implementer to implement the Program on behalf of all of the participating California utilities. Pursuant to the Program, Maritz, acting for other entities as the implementer of the Program, will be collecting certain Personal Information about individuals seeking rebate payments through the Program. Personal Information includes but is not limited to contact information and information about a vehicle purchase. The collection of Personal Information under the Program is grouped into three categories:

First, the Program Implementer will collect Personal Information to administer the Program, including to facilitate rebate payments, conduct accounting and verifications relating to the Program, and for legal and regulatory purposes as part of performing services for other entities under the Program. Program Implementer will use this Personal Information consistent with the Program Implementer’s Privacy Policy, which is available at https://www.maritz.com/Privacy. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Program Implementer’s Privacy Policy, Program Implementer will not use the Personal Information for any purpose, including commercial or marketing uses, other than to implement the Program and to provide certain Personal Information to the California utility that is the electric service provider for the customer participating in the Program.

Second, Personal Information about individuals participating in the Program may be collected by the Program Implementer from the manufacturer of a vehicle or a vehicle dealership, or a retailer, that is participating in the Program. This Personal Information also is collected to administer the Program, including to facilitate rebate payments, conduct accounting and verifications relating to the Program, and for legal and regulatory purposes. The use of this Personal Information is governed by the vehicle manufacturer’s or retailer’s privacy policy.

Third, Program Implementer will collect Personal Information on behalf of an individual’s electric utility provider from individuals who participate in the Program. This Personal Information will be given to the electric utility provider by the Program Implementer so that the electric utility provider may provide the Program participant with information about its products and services that may be of interest to the program Participant. The use of this Personal Information is governed by the electric utility provider’s privacy policy. These privacy policies are available at the links below. You can identify your electric utility provider by looking at your electric bill.

The requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) do not apply to certain entities, including not-for-profit entities. If you do not see a link to a privacy policy for your electric utility (EDU), the EDU may not be subject to CCPA.

Public Disclosure of Information Relating to Customers of Publicly Owned Utilities. If your electric provider is a public agency, some information you disclose to obtain a Clean Fuel Reward may be subject to public disclosure pursuant to a request under the California Public Records Act. Information that may be disclosed includes, but may not be limited to: name, address, electronic mail address (email), vehicle make, model, and model year, including trim, battery capacity, Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price, Vehicle Identification Number, Sales Date, Retailer purchased from, and the amount of the reward.

Maritz Privacy Policy
Burbank Water and Power Privacy Policy
City of Riverside Privacy Policy
Lodi Electric Utility Privacy Policy
Moreno Valley Electric Utility Privacy Policy
Redding Electric Utility Privacy Policy
Sacramento Municipal Utility District Privacy Policy
Silicon Valley Power Privacy Policy
Truckee Donner Public Utility District Privacy Policy
Alameda Power & Telecom Privacy Policy
City of Palo Alto Privacy Policy
Glendale Water and Power Privacy Policy
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power Privacy Policy
Pacific Gas & Electric Company Privacy Policy
Roseville Electric Utility Privacy Policy
San Diego Gas & Electric Company Privacy Policy
Southern California Edison Privacy Policy
Turlock Irrigation District Privacy Policy